Real Numbers, Not Puff Counts Worked out from e-liquid capacity and 795 of our own orders — not puff counts.
For adults 21 and over. This article compares product costs only. It makes no claim that any product is safe, safer than any other product, or a smoking cessation aid.
Most articles about vaping costs take the puff count printed on the box and divide by the price. That produces numbers like "a 50,000 puff device costs half a cent per thousand puffs" and "vaping costs $60 a year."
Anyone who actually vapes knows those numbers don't match their bank statement. So we did this differently. We worked out the cost from e-liquid volume, which is a physical quantity nobody can inflate, and then checked the answer against our own order data to see how often real customers actually rebuy.
Both methods landed within 2% of each other. Here's what we found.
Key takeaways
- A "50,000 puff" disposable holds 14–18ml of e-liquid. At measured real-world consumption, that's roughly 2,500 puffs — about 5% of the number on the box.
- At normal daily use, one 50K-class device lasts most people 4 to 12 days, not two months.
- Our own order data shows repeat disposable customers buying a median of 4 devices every 20 days, which annualises to roughly $1,100–$1,400 a year.
- A pack-a-day smoker spends about $3,705 a year. So disposables still save roughly 70% — just not the 97% the puff-count math implies.
- Refillables are the real value play. The same daily liquid volume costs about $355 in year one and $333 after, roughly 60% less than disposables.
On this page
- How much does vaping cost per year?
- Cost of vaping vs smoking: the real comparison
- How long does a disposable vape last?
- What our own customers actually spend
- Disposable vs refillable: which is cheaper?
- How to cut what you spend
- Frequently asked questions
- How we worked this out
How much does vaping cost per year?
Short answer: the cost of vaping runs between about $555 and $2,221 a year on disposables, and between about $228 and $653 a year on a refillable setup, depending on how much you vape. Most people land in the middle of those ranges.
Here's how we get there. E-liquid doesn't vanish. Every puff vaporises a measurable amount of it, and once the tank is empty the device is done. Published measurements of e-liquid consumption cluster around 100 to 300 puffs per millilitre depending on coil, wattage and how long you draw. We use 0.0065ml per puff — about 155 puffs per millilitre — which sits in the middle of that published range and matches a normal two-second draw on a typical mesh coil.
Disposable vape cost per year
Based on a 16ml device at the $18.72 average price our customers actually paid:
| Daily use | Days per device | Devices / yr | Weekly | Monthly | Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 puffs (light) | 12.3 | 30 | $10.68 | $46 | $555 |
| 400 puffs (moderate) | 6.2 | 59 | $21.35 | $93 | $1,110 |
| 600 puffs (heavy) | 4.1 | 89 | $32.03 | $139 | $1,665 |
| 800 puffs (very heavy) | 3.1 | 119 | $42.71 | $185 | $2,221 |
Using Boost or Pulse mode roughly halves the days per device and doubles the annual figure.
Refillable vape cost per year
Same liquid volume, very different price per millilitre. A disposable works out to about $1.17 per ml. A 100ml bottle of SmokEjuice at $34.99 is $0.35 per ml.
| Daily use | E-liquid / yr | Coils / yr | Weekly | Year 1 | Year 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 ml (~155 puffs) | $128 | $78 | $4.38 | $228 | $206 |
| 2 ml (~310 puffs) | $255 | $78 | $6.83 | $355 | $333 |
| 3 ml (~460 puffs) | $383 | $120 | $10.10 | $525 | $503 |
| 4 ml (~615 puffs) | $511 | $120 | $12.55 | $653 | $631 |
Assumes 100ml bottles at $34.99, replacement coils at $3 each (26 a year up to 2ml/day, 40 above), and a $21.99 kit in year one.
Cost of vaping vs smoking: the real comparison

Cigarettes average $10.15 a pack in the US as of January 2026, from about $8.01 in Missouri to $14.83 in New York. At the national average:
| Weekly | Monthly | Yearly | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoking, 10 / day | $35.53 | $154 | $1,852 |
| Smoking, 20 / day | $71.05 | $309 | $3,705 |
| Smoking, 30 / day | $106.58 | $463 | $5,557 |
| Disposables, moderate use | $21.35 | $93 | $1,110 |
| Refillable, moderate use (yr 1) | $6.83 | $30 | $355 |
| Refillable, moderate use (yr 2+) | $6.40 | $28 | $333 |
Against a pack-a-day habit at $3,705 a year, disposables at moderate use save roughly $2,595 (70%) and a refillable setup saves roughly $3,350 (90%).
Those are real savings. They're also believable, which is more than can be said for the $60-a-year figure you get from taking puff counts at face value.
State taxes move the smoking side a lot. At New York's $14.83 average, a pack a day is $5,413 a year; in Missouri at $8.01 it's $2,924.
How long does a disposable vape last?
Between about 3 and 12 days for most people, depending on how much you vape and how big the tank is — regardless of what the puff rating on the box says. Here's why the two numbers diverge so far.
Puff ratings come from standardised machine testing, not from people. A test rig fires a short, consistent puff at a fixed interval. A real person takes a longer draw, often on a higher power setting, and gets through the tank considerably faster. That gap is why the number on the box and the number you experience are different — and the gap gets wider as the advertised number gets bigger.

How long does a 50,000 puff vape last?
The honest way to sanity-check a puff claim is to divide the tank by the amount consumed per puff. Here's that math applied to five current devices, using each manufacturer's own published e-liquid capacity:
| Device | E-liquid | Rated puffs | Estimated real-world puffs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geek Bar Pulse 15K | 16 ml | 15,000 | ~2,460 |
| HQD Cuvie Everest 25K | 28 ml | 25,000 | ~4,310 |
| Lost Mary MT35000 | 18 ml | 35,000 | ~2,770 |
| Geek Bar Pulse X2 50K | 18 ml | 50,000 | ~2,770 |
| Lost Mary Viz 55K | 16.7 ml | 55,000 | ~2,570 |
Look at the first row against the fourth. The Pulse 15K holds 16ml and is rated at 15,000 puffs. The Pulse X2 holds 18ml and is rated at 50,000. Twelve percent more liquid, more than three times the rating. The Lost Mary MT35000 and the Geek Bar Pulse X2 hold exactly the same 18ml and are rated at 35,000 and 50,000 respectively.
The practical takeaway: compare millilitres, not puff ratings. Capacity is a physical spec that tracks how long a device lasts. Above about 25,000, the rating stops tracking the hardware.
The battery cross-check
There's a second way to check this that doesn't involve liquid at all. Vaporising 18ml takes roughly four to five full battery charges on a 1,000mAh cell. Reviewers who have run these devices to empty report exactly that: about a quarter of the tank per charge, and one to two days of use per charge. Four charges at two days each is an eight-day device.
Manufacturers already tell you this, quietly
Look at the power modes. Geek Bar rates the Pulse 15K at 15,000 puffs in Regular mode and 7,500 in Pulse mode. The Pulse X2 is 50,000 Regular and 25,000 Pulse. Lost Mary rates the Viz 55K at around 30,000 in Boost. Same tank, same liquid — the published number halves the moment power goes up. The rating was never a fixed property of the device.
Worth knowing: no regulator audits puff counts. Not the FDA, not the FTC, not UK Trading Standards, not any EU body. Tank volume and nicotine strength are regulated in some markets. The puff number on the front of the box is a marketing estimate that nobody independently verifies.
What our own customers actually spend
Physics is one thing. Purchase behaviour is another, and we have that too.
Over a recent 96-day window, we looked at every SmokTek order containing a disposable vape: 795 orders from 464 customers. Among customers who bought more than once, the numbers were consistent:
- Median 4 devices per order.
- Median 20 days between orders. A third of reorders came within 14 days.
- Median implied consumption: 60 to 73 devices a year.
- At the average price paid of $18.72, that's $1,130 to $1,370 a year.
That's a floor, not a ceiling, because it only counts what people buy from us. Anything picked up at a gas station or a local shop is invisible to it.
Here's why that matters: the liquid-volume method predicts that someone taking around 400 puffs a day gets about six days out of a 16ml device, which is 59 devices a year, or $1,110. The order data says $1,130. Two completely independent methods, a 2% gap. The puff-count method, by contrast, predicts $120.
Disposable vs refillable: which is cheaper?
Refillable, clearly — once you measure both in millilitres of liquid rather than in devices or puffs.
| Cost per ml | 2ml/day, year 1 | 2ml/day, year 2+ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disposables | $1.17 | $854 | $854 |
| Refillable pod system | $0.35 | $355 | $333 |
That's a 58% difference in year one, and it widens in year two once the device is paid for. Disposables win on convenience and on upfront cost. They don't win on running cost, and it isn't close.
How to cut what you spend
If you want the lowest ongoing cost
A refillable pod system and 100ml bottles, without question — roughly a third the running cost of disposables at the same usage. Start with a beginner-friendly kit and the SmokEjuice range, made in the U.S. in over 50 flavours. Budget about $3 a coil from replacement coils, and prime each one before first use — a dry-burned coil wastes both the coil and the liquid in it.
If you want convenience and will pay for it
50K-class disposables run $12.99–$24.99. Nothing to maintain and nothing to learn. Judge them on millilitres, not puff ratings — the HQD Cuvie Everest holds 28ml against 14–18ml for most of the 50K-rated field, which is why it lasts noticeably longer despite advertising half the puffs.
If you're buying disposables anyway
Two things cut the cost meaningfully. Stay off Boost or Pulse mode unless you actively want it, since it roughly halves device life. And buy multi-packs on sale rather than one at a time — our own data says the median customer buys four at once, which is the right instinct. Check On Sale Disposables before you restock.
If you want the longest-lasting hardware
Advanced mods and tank kits start at $34.95, with tanks and glass to match. Highest upfront cost, lowest cost per year over three years.
Frequently asked questions
How long does a disposable vape last?
Three to twelve days for most people. A 16ml device at 200 puffs a day lasts about 12 days; at 400 puffs about 6 days; at 600 puffs about 4 days. Bigger tanks last proportionally longer, and Boost or Pulse mode roughly halves any of those figures.
How long does a 50,000 puff vape really last?
Most 50K-rated devices hold 14–18ml, which works out to about 2,200–2,800 real puffs. That's roughly 12 days at 200 puffs a day, 6 days at 400, or 4 days at 600. Boost mode roughly halves it. Reviewers who have run these devices to empty report about a week of heavy use, which matches.
How much do vapes cost at gas stations?
Gas station and convenience store pricing on disposables typically runs several dollars above online specialist pricing for the same device, and the selection is narrower. It's worth knowing that our own cost figures are based only on what customers buy from us, so anything picked up at a gas station sits on top of them.
What's the cheapest way to vape?
A refillable pod system with 100ml bottles, by a wide margin. At 2ml a day that's about $355 in year one against roughly $854 on disposables, and the gap widens in year two once the device is paid for. Buying e-liquid in 100ml rather than 12ml also cuts the per-millilitre price substantially.
How much does vaping cost per month?
At moderate use, about $93 a month on disposables or about $30 a month on a refillable setup. Light users pay around $46 and $19 respectively; heavy users around $139 and $44.
Is a disposable or a refillable vape cheaper?
Refillable, clearly, once you measure both in millilitres of liquid. A disposable works out around $1.17 per ml. A 100ml bottle is $0.35 per ml. At 2ml a day that's roughly $854 a year against $355. Disposables win on convenience and on upfront cost, not on running cost.
Why are puff counts so much higher than what people actually get?
Puff ratings come from standardised machine testing with short, uniform puffs, and no regulator audits them. Real draws are longer and often at higher power. Devices rated up to about 25,000 tend to land near 17% of their rating in real use; above that the rating stops tracking capacity at all, and 50K-class devices come in around 5%.
Is vaping cheaper than smoking?
At current US prices, yes, by a wide margin on cost alone. A pack-a-day smoker spends about $3,705 a year at the $10.15 national average. Disposables at moderate use run about $1,110 and a refillable setup about $355. This is a cost comparison only and is not a health claim.
How much e-liquid do I need per week?
Most pod users get through 1 to 3ml a day, so 7 to 21ml a week. A 100ml bottle covers roughly five to fourteen weeks.
Why is a pack of cigarettes so much more expensive than a vape?
Excise taxes. Cigarettes carry a $1.01 federal excise tax per pack plus state taxes ranging from $0.17 in Missouri to $5.35 in New York State, with New York City adding a further $1.50 on top. That's why the same pack costs $8.01 in one state and $14.83 in another.
Does SmokTek ship to my state?
SmokTek ships nationwide subject to state and local restrictions. Some states restrict flavored vapor products, and all orders require adult signature at delivery under the PACT Act. Restrictions are applied automatically at checkout. We're family-run since 2011, we ship same or next business day, and if something isn't clear you can call us and reach a real person.
How we worked this out
E-liquid capacities are manufacturer-published specifications, current as of August 2026. Consumption of 0.0065ml per puff on a two-second draw is the midpoint of the widely published 100–300 puffs-per-millilitre range and is consistent with peer-reviewed puff-topography measurement; it works out to roughly 0.0033ml per second of coil firing. Puff ratings are as advertised by each manufacturer and are derived from standardised machine testing, which is not audited by any regulator.
Purchase figures come from 795 SmokTek orders containing disposable vapes across 464 customers over a 96-day window. We report medians rather than means, because a small number of very large orders skew the average and are unlikely to represent one person's use.
Cigarette prices are 2026 US state average retail prices per pack. Excise rates are Tax Foundation 2026 figures. Product pricing is current as of August 2026.
Products sold by SmokTek are intended for adults 21 years of age or older. Not for sale to minors. Nicotine is an addictive chemical. No claim is made that any product sold by SmokTek is safe, safer than any other tobacco product, or a smoking cessation aid. Pricing accurate as of August 2026 and subject to change; see the product page for current pricing. Puff-count and capacity figures are estimates based on manufacturer-published specifications and independent measurement, and will vary by device, draw length and power mode. Cigarette retail price data: state average retail prices per pack, 2026. Excise tax data: Tax Foundation, State Cigarette Tax Rates, 2026.